What's my cellphone number from outside the country?

Discussion in 'Living in Cancun' started by Steve, Jun 19, 2008.

  1. Steve

    Steve Administrator Owner

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    17,247
    Likes Received:
    4,700
    Location:
    Cancun
    Ratings:
    +6,855 / 12
    If my cellphone number is 998 145**** what would someone dial from outside the country.

    +52 998 145****
    +52 044 998 145****
    +52 44 998 145****
    or something else?

    I'm supposed to be receiving a text with a key number to activate an account and it's not arriving.
     
  2. Kris in Cancun

    Kris in Cancun Regular Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cancun, Q.Roo
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Steve,

    I can only answer for the US...but, from the US to call a cell in Mexico, you dial 011 52 1 998 ......
    You have to include the 1 for cell phones from the US.

    Hope that helps.
    Kris
     
  3. Steve

    Steve Administrator Owner

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    17,247
    Likes Received:
    4,700
    Location:
    Cancun
    Ratings:
    +6,855 / 12
  4. Jamie

    Jamie Mayor of Temptation Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    6,494
    Likes Received:
    761
    Location:
    Daytona Beach Shores, FL
    Ratings:
    +1,084 / 5
    It's funny but for texts I don't have to include that "1". Only on voice.

    Jamie
     
  5. T.J.

    T.J. I can choose my own title Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    3,045
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cancun. QR, Mexico
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Yep, you definitely have to insert the 1 after 011 - 52 ___ - then the city code and 7 digit number.

    But Jamie is right in that it does not seem necessary to use the 1 with text messages.

    Since the 1 "program" was started it is now a free incoming call to your cell from at least USA calls and maybe Canada.

    I think that you are charged for incoming text messages no matter what but if I send one from the states I always put it in there and if someone sends me one from the states I always remind them to insert the 1. Just in case.
     
  6. Steve

    Steve Administrator Owner

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    17,247
    Likes Received:
    4,700
    Location:
    Cancun
    Ratings:
    +6,855 / 12
    Oh well, still no text message and now I have apparently exceeded my quota of attempts. :roll:
     
  7. CancunNurse

    CancunNurse Regular Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    text messaging

    you need the 011 52 part but you need a + in front of everything first. My daughter text messages me from NY all the time and that's how she does it. Give that one a shot....
     
  8. CancunGringa

    CancunGringa Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Maybe whoever is sending it doesn't have international service activated on their cell phone?

    Also, I've occasionally received international text messages up to two weeks after they were sent. :roll:
     
  9. Steve

    Steve Administrator Owner

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    17,247
    Likes Received:
    4,700
    Location:
    Cancun
    Ratings:
    +6,855 / 12
    Yeah I expect I'll receive about 5 all at once in a weeks time.

    This is an automated system from a large company in the States (I'm trying to buy a download of a game that I probably wont be able to get here until 2012!) and it already provides the +52 part, just asks for the number that comes after that. No worries I have a customer support request in anyway.
     
  10. T.J.

    T.J. I can choose my own title Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    3,045
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cancun. QR, Mexico
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hey Nurse

    011-52 is the same as +52.

    You can set up your phone to accept the + if you are too lazy to dial 011. But you do not need to, and I don't think you can do both. That would be the same as dialing 011 011 and it won't work.

    On my US cell I can hold the 0 key down for a second or two and it will show a + and I can save the number, dial it or whatever and it is the same as 011.

    I believe on my Telcel I also hold down the 0 key and then the + is the same as dialing 001.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice