Getting Married In Cancun

Discussion in 'Living in Cancun' started by Gringation, Mar 4, 2011.

  1. gbchayctca

    gbchayctca Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hey Gringation, Not that it sounds like you and your husband have any thoughts of moving to the US, but the wait for citizenship in the US based on marriage to an American actually isn't that bad! You can file three years after permanent residence status is granted, as opposed to 5 years after PR status being granted for other cases. So I think my husband became a PR in Oct 2007, and he could have filed last year. Not that'd he'd ever want to! :)
     
  2. Luv2havefun

    Luv2havefun Regular Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    897
    Location:
    Notheast USA
    Ratings:
    +905 / 0
    Anybody know how Hammie is doing with her Mexican boyfriend/fiance?
    Just wondering?
     
  3. HammieJ

    HammieJ I can choose my own title Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,784
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    NJ - Fist Pump baby!
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    This is superrrr old but I broke up with him in May/June-ish of that year. I just didn't like certain things and felt it wouldn't work. I'm still great friends with his family though. Great people.
     
  4. Luv

    Luv Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Wonder if it would of been easier to fly to the States and get married and then return and just register than?
     
  5. AlisaKendrik

    AlisaKendrik Newbie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks. A lot of useful information.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice